Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the Lawrence Brewers Guild Big Brew Day Brew-Off.

There were 127 entries judged and 132 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerGoldilocks & the Three Beers25A: Belgian Blond AleKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndChuck FergusonCottins21A: American IPALawrence Brewers Guild
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerIdaho Is One Giant Park18B: American Pale AleKansas City Bier Meisters

Top Brewer (48 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rd4thScoreClub
1stMike & Stephanie Butler
** Best of Show Participant **
402026.00 Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndJeff Witte120013.00 Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJeremy Rott020110.00 Johnson County Brewing Society
4thChuck Ferguson
** Best of Show Participant **
11009.00 Lawrence Brewers Guild
5thJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
11009.00 Kansas City Bier Meisters

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Top Club (10 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rd4thHMScore
1stKansas City Bier Meisters6430055.00
2ndLawrence Brewers Guild4230138.00
3rdJohnson County Brewing Society0501022.00
4thZZHops Homebrewing Club1020011.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Category 1: Standard American Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Groove Slightly Transformed1B: American LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndJeff WittePisswasser1B: American LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerThe Worst Birthday I Ever Had1A: American Light LagerKansas City Bier Meisters

Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff WitteThe Helles With It4A: Munich HellesKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
It Was A Good Day4A: Munich HellesKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdBrian HarbisonThunder Chicken4C: Helles Bock

Category 6: Amber Malty European Lager (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
2ndKen Schultz It's A Marzen 6A: Marzen

Category 9: Strong European Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael Laird
Co-Brewer: Charlie Lamb
Floppelbock9A: Doppelbock
3rdEd Moore
Co-Brewer: George Delana
Miss Kitty Baltic Porter9C: Baltic Porter

Category 10: German Wheat Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerRyezenbock 10C: Weizenbock Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndJeff WitteJefe's Hefe10A: WeissbierKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdRyan EmrieRyan's Weissbier10A: Weissbier

Category 16: Dark British Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
2ndJd Dean
Co-Brewer: Dean Kimberly
Oatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdJoe Rose
Co-Brewer: Julie Rose
Rosery's Tropical Stout16C: Tropical StoutKansas City Bier Meisters

Category 18: Pale American Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerIdaho Is One Giant Park18B: American Pale AleKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndJeremy RottThe Baroness18B: American Pale AleJohnson County Brewing Society
3rdJordan R. Anderson
Co-Brewer: Josh English and Roxanne Anderson
Golden Eye18A: Blonde AleBilltown Brewing Company

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTyler Mangin
Co-Brewer: Jon Lewis
Hammer of the Gords20C: Imperial StoutPrairie Homebrewing Companions

Category 21: IPA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChuck FergusonCottins21A: American IPALawrence Brewers Guild
2ndJosh DaveeAzacca Neipa21B: Specialty IPA Lawrence Brewers Guild
3rdRyan EmrieRye’ns IPA21B5: Rye IPA

Category 23: European Sour Ale (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBowe NeuenschwanderBerliner Weisse Trois23A: Berliner WeisseLawrence Brewers Guild
2ndMichael KalnyRip van Bruin23C: Oud BruinKansas City Bier Meisters

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerGoldilocks & the Three Beers25A: Belgian Blond AleKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndMatt Chick
Co-Brewer: Ken Chick
Vini Saison25B: Saison Johnson County Brewing Society
3rdChris Hilderhof
Co-Brewer: Aaron Shockey
Saison25B: Saison ZZHops Homebrewing Club

Category 27: Historical Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
3rdMicheal Platt
Co-Brewer: Travis Johnston
Buffalo Tears27A1: GoseLawrence Brewers Guild

Category 29: Fruit Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNathan Young
Co-Brewer: Bruce Murrish
Winter Warmer Robust Porter29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Lawrence Brewers Guild
1stBarry PreuettPlum Sauced29A: Fruit Beer ZZHops Homebrewing Club
2ndAlex BoyerSurface Interval Session Sour (w/ Raspberries) 29A: Fruit Beer Johnson County Brewing Society
3rdDuane Rice
Co-Brewer: Sean Hare
Orange You Glad It's Another Neipa29A: Fruit Beer Lawrence Brewers Guild
4thJeremy Rott
Co-Brewer: Brian Nickels
Cara Cara Belle Saison29A: Fruit Beer Johnson County Brewing Society

Category 30: Spiced Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
2ndJoseph McDonaldMitchard's Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Johnson County Brewing Society
3rdLeigh KeckLavender Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Lawrence Brewers Guild

Category 36: Theme Style : May The Fourth Be With You (Custom Style) (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJosh DaveeChewzacca IPA36A: Theme Style : May The Fourth Be With YouLawrence Brewers Guild
2ndJeremy RottHan Shot First36A: Theme Style : May The Fourth Be With YouJohnson County Brewing Society
3rdChris Hilderhof
Co-Brewer: Barry Pruett
Lando’s Chocolate Silk Sexiness36A: Theme Style : May The Fourth Be With YouZZHops Homebrewing Club
HMMicheal Platt
Co-Brewer: Travis Johnston
The Dark Side36A: Theme Style : May The Fourth Be With YouLawrence Brewers Guild